Archive for May, 2010

  • Ras photos

    Some great photos taken on Seskin Hill can be seen on Boards.ie, including one of Alex Williams with the pain etched on his face.

  • Bike Week – Raleigh Around Ireland

  • underage league points

    Underage League
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    Dates
    10-May
    17-May
    24-May
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Names
    Clubs
    Points
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 16
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Stephen Bracken
    S.E.R.C
    12
    0
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Kyle Murphy
    Slipstream
    10
    12
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Leslie Hill
    S.E.R.C
    8
    0
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Oliver Hill
    S.E.R.C
    6
    0
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 14
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Neil Kelly
    S.C.C
    0
    0
    10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Jake Young
    S.E.R.C
    0
    0
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Adam Thatcher
    S.C.C
    12
    10
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Reece Young
    S.E.R.C
    10
    12
    10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Becky Heaney
    S.E.R.C
    8
    8
    8
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Luke Walker
    S.E.R.C
    6
    0
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Fionn Jordan
    S.C.C
    4
    6
    6
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Keith Furlong
    S.E.R.C
    2
    4
    4
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Dawn Hayden
    S.E.R.C
    2
    0
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Jake Young
    S.E.R.C
    0
    0
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Jake Kehoe
    S.E.R.C
    0
    0
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Elliott Young
    S.E.R.C
    12
    12
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Marc Thatcher
    S.C.C
    10
    10
    10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Jordan Bracken
    Slipstream
    8
    8
    8
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Sophie Fleming
    S.E.R.C
    6
    0
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Ross Evans
    S.E.R.C
    4
    4
    4
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Selena Heaney
    S.E.R.C
    2
    6
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Alex Byrne
    S.E.R.C
    2
    2
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Zoe Thackas
    S.E.R.C
    2
    2
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Sean Fox
    S.E.R.C
    2
    2
    6
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Liam Kent
    S.E.R.C
    0
    0
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 7
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Adam Walker
    S.E.R.C
    12
    12
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Riona Furlong
    S.E.R.C
    10
    8
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    T.J. Walker
    S.E.R.C
    8
    10
    10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Thomas Furlong
    S.E.R.C
    6
    4
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Devin Young¬
    S.E.R.C
    0
    6
    8
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Tylee Young
    S.E.R.C
    0
    2
    8
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

  • FBD Ras 2010 – Good Luck to Team Wexford

    SERC would like to wish good luck to all those involved in Team Wexford’s entry in the Ras next week. After months of training, fund-raising and planning, the time has finally come to put it all into action. Have a safe and enjoyable 8 days, and hopefully there’ll be a few more “Men of the [...]

  • Ras Gorey stage finish – help required

    The Ras stage finish is coming on Friday 28th of May approx 1.30 pm. Anybody available to help in stewarding the race to contact Matt Heany on 087 6482787, if they can do so asap would be great so we can sort numbers and allocate junctions etc. All stewards to be at Frnches pub on [...]

  • Sprint Design Inc. Summer League 2010

    The format of the 2010 Sprint Design Summer League is as follows:
    Wednesday 2nd of June 2010.. 7pm The Monument Gorey, 2 laps of Craanford.
    Wednesday 9th of June 2010.. 7pm Toss Byrnes, 2 laps of old N11.
    Wednesday 16th of June 2010 7.15pm Old Rugby club road Arklow, 1hr Criterium.
    Wednesday 23rd of June 2010..7pm The Monument [...]

  • Underage league points so far

    Underage League
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    Dates
    10-May
    17-May
    24-May
    31-May
    07-Jun
    14-Jun
    21-Jun
    28-Jun

    Names
    Clubs
    Points
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 16
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Stephen Bracken
    S.E.R.C
    12
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Kyle Murphy
    Slipstream
    10
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Leslie Hill
    S.E.R.C
    8
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Oliver Hill
    S.E.R.C
    6
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Adam Thatcher
    S.C.C
    12
    10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Reece Young
    S.E.R.C
    10
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Becky Heaney
    S.E.R.C
    8
    8
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Luke Walker
    S.E.R.C
    6
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Fionn Jordan
    S.C.C
    4
    6
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Keith Furlong
    S.E.R.C
    2
    4
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Dawn Hayden
    S.E.R.C
    2
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Elliott Young
    S.E.R.C
    12
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Marc Thatcher
    S.C.C
    10
    10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Jordan Bracken
    Slipstream
    8
    8
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Sophie Fleming
    S.E.R.C
    6
    0
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Ross Evans
    S.E.R.C
    4
    4
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Selena Heaney
    S.E.R.C
    2
    6
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Alex
    S.E.R.C
    2
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Zoe Thackas
    S.E.R.C
    2
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Sean Fox
    S.E.R.C
    2
    2
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    U 7
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Adam Walker
    S.E.R.C
    12
    12
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Riona Furlong
    S.E.R.C
    10
    8
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    T.J. Walker
    S.E.R.C
    8
    10
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Thomas Furlong
    S.E.R.C
    6
    4
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

    Devin Young¬
    S.E.R.C
    0
    6
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
    ¬
     

  • S.E.R.C Underage Leage

    The first week of our underage leage was a great success with over 25 young cyclists attending from all different clubs  all over Co. Wicklow and Co. Wexford.
    We are now into our second week and hope that there will be as good a turnout as last week. But don’t feel put off, there is still [...]

  • Weekly Roundup

    The South East Road Club underage squad is a having fantastic run of success at the moment. In the Leinster League, which was held in Palmerstown, Dublin, two out of three possible victories went to South East Road club members. Reece Young took the honours in the under 12 race with Becky Heaney taking a [...]

  • A4 Race Results 8th May 2010

    1. BARRY GRIFFIN – COMERAGH CC
    2. SHANE O’DONOGHUE – COMERAGH CC
    3. SHAUN GILBRIDE – SWORDS
    4. DECLAN QUIGLEY – ORWELL WHEELERS
    5. GIANN PONZI – WEXFORD WHEELERS

  • Under Age Races Starting monday 10th of may

    Starts at 7pm sharp sign on 6.30 on the ruby club road. open to all clubs
    U 16
    U14
    U12
    And u 10 novice race
    Any enquires contact…
    matt on  087 648 2787

  • A4 Race – Fundraiser for Wexford RAS Team

    Route Details